Awards

We are constantly amazed by the talent here at KSDB. Our DJs and Staff submit their work each year, and over the years we have collected many awards. Here’s a few of them below:

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2016

Tana Akers – 2nd place, PSA/announcement
Monica Brich – 2nd place, Station Website, KSDB Website
Ellen Collingwood – 2nd place, Promotion Event/ Activity, 91.9 Day Tailgate
Alec Gartner – 2nd place, Sportscast, “Sports Talk” Oct. 12th
Shawn Gelushia – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, “The Shawn Gelushia Show”
Eric Nehm & Jordan Swoyer – 1st place, Entertainment Program, “Hip Hop and Hoops”
Lindsay Rhodes – honorable mention, Promotion Event/Activity, KSDB Open House
Erica Sponberg – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, “What’s Happening in Your World”
Jeremy Ricci & Blane Worely – 1st place, Entertainment Program, “This Week in History”
Clarissa Weers – 1st place, Complete LIVE Newscast, KSDB News Update 2/5/16
Blane Worely – 2nd place, Complete LIVE Newscast, KSDB News Update 2/10/16

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2015

Alex Achten, Bill Gurney,  & John Forsee – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, Wildcat World of Sports Interview with Bruce Weber
Alex Achten & Bill Gurney – 2nd place, Complete Sports Feature, Wildcat World of Sports Interview with Dane Steen /  1st place, Sportscast, KSDB Sports – Wildcat World of Sports
Austin Barnes – 1st place, Complete LIVE Newscast, KSDB News Update – February 9, 2015
Austin Barnes & Johnnie Harvey – 2nd place, Entertainment Program, The Soundtrack
Kari Bingham-Gutierrez & Jordan Swoyer – 2nd place, Station Website,ksdbfm.org
Stephen Brunson & James Copeland – 2nd place, Complete LIVE Newscast, KSDB News Update
Ellen Collingwood – 2nd place, Promotion Event/Activity, Valentine’s with 91.9
Willy Evans – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Movie Madhouse Promo
Willy Evans, Kari Bingham-Gutierrez, Katie Watkins – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, The Movie Madhouse
Alec Khoury & Joey Wenberg – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Beebops and Bureaucracy
Victor Roy – 2nd place, 30 Second Commercial, Manhattan Public Library PSA
Jordan Swoyer – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial,  Middle of the Map Music Fest / 1st place, Enterprise News Package, Nature Trek / honorable mention, Promotion Event/Activity, Listener Appreciation Day
Anthony Williams – 2nd place, Public Affairs Program, News of the Folk

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2014

Tanner Barth & John Forsee – 1st place, Sports Play by Play, Sports Play by Play
Jason Beets – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Public Occurrences – Bahrain part 1 / 2nd place, Complete Live Newscast, June 26, 2013 News Update
Rebekah Chmura – 2nd place, Station Website, ksdbfm.org
Jared E Clark – 1st place, Complete Live Newscast, Wildcat 919 news
Jared E Clark & Jen Edgar – 2nd place, 60 Second Commercial, RAIN Dot ORG
Ben Detrixhe – 1st place, Research Paper, Ben Detrixhe_Research Paper
Caleb Jones – 1st place, Personality Air Check, Caleb Jones DJ Personality Aircheck
Patrick Riggin – 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, Painting Pumpkins
Anthony Williams – 2nd place, 30 Second Commercial, The Pill promo

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2013

Jason Beets – 2nd place, Public Affairs Program, Public Occurences
Jared Clark – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, Rocky Horror Picture Show Promo
Jared Clark & Dan Page – 1st place, Public Affaris Program, News Talk Special Tribute to Todd Simon / 2nd place, Entertainment Program, News Talk Special – Memory of Todd Simon
Jared Clark & Jennifer Edgar – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement The Garage – Promo / 2nd place, Complete Taped Newscast, Wildcat 919 News Update – Feb 13th
Jennifer Edgar – 2nd place, D.J. Personality Air Check, Recess with Roo – Personality
Eddie Grier & Dan Page – 2nd place, Sports Play by Play, K-State Football vs Miami
Elijah Kampsen – 1st place, D.J. Personality Air Check, Power Hour with Elipod – Personality
Kyle Lundy & Caitlin Whetstone – 2nd place, Station Website, Wildcat919.com
Mike Pereira –  1st place, Sportscast, Wildcat 919 Sports Update – Feb 12th
Caitlin Whetstone – 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, 12 days of Christmas and 8 days of Hanukkah Giveaway

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2012

Eli Anderson, Jared Clark, & Daniel Flores – honorable mention, 30 Second Commercial, Hype Weekly
Eli Anderson, Daniel Flores, Michael Pereira, & Brandon Tadtman – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Sports Talk Promo
Edward Bohannon – 1st place, Personality Air Check, EnJ DJ Personality
Edward Bohannon, Andrew Collingwood, Kyle Lundy, & Joey Lutz – 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, Legore Lane Block Party
Jared Clark – 2nd place, 30 Second Commercial, VFC Fight Night 2 / 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, “Jeff Dunham” / honorable mention, Complete Live Newscast, “Wildcat News at 3” / honorable mention, Personality Air Check, Morning Scratch with Jared Clark
Jared Clark & Dan Page – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, KSDB News Promo
Daniel Flores – 2nd place, Complete Taped Newscast, KSDB News Update
Meredith Lindsey – 1st place, Complete Live Newscast, Live News: 03/30/11
Dan Page – honorable mention, Public Affairs Program, KSDB News Talk / 1st place, Complete Taped Newscast, KSDB Afternoon News / 2nd place, Complete Live Newscast, KSDB Morning News / 1st place, Sports Play by Play, KSU vs. Alabama
Michael Pereira – 1st place, Sportscast, Feb 6 Sports Update

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2011

Eli Anderson & Daniel Flores – honorable mention, Station Promotion, The Gift – The Wildcat 91.9
Eli Anderson & Ryan Stark – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial, Powercat Financial
Cody Bansemer, Britton Drown, & Luke Wempe – 1st place, Hard News Package, KSU Baseball Expectations
Edward Bohannon & Joseph Knighten – honorable mention, Complete Sports Feature, The EnJ Show NFL Draft Edition / honorable mention, Personality Air Check, The EnJ Show
Edward Bohannon, Joey Lutz, & Ryan Stark – 2nd place, 30 Second Commercial, EnJ/Manhattan Project
Jeff Burkhart – honorable mention, Complete Live Newscast, Wildcat 91.9 News & Sports Update 9/23/10 / 2nd place, Complete News Feature, Interview with The Post Standard’s Bud Pollquin
Jeff Burkhart & Andy Burns – 2nd place, Sports Play by Play, UCLA @ K-State (Football) / 2nd place, Entertainment Program, Sports Talk
Jeff Burkhart & John Kurtz – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, KSU vs. MU Promotion
Ben Detrixhe – 1st place, Research Paper, Promoting Music in the 21st Century: Podcasting, Radio, and the Recording Industry
Sam Dodge & Nikki Marcotte – 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, 91.9 Shot Night
Paul Harris – honorable mention, 30 Second Commercial, Women’s Basketball SPA / 2nd place, Complete Taped Newscast, 2/9/2011
Paul Harris & John Kurtz – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, K-State vs. Colorado Pregame Show
Paul Harris, John Kurtz, & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Entertainment Program, 3 Man Weave
Paul Harris & Lucas Wempe – 2nd place, Public Affairs Program, Power Hour
Chris Huggard & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, The EMO Show SPA
John Kurtz – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, K-state vs. Duke Wrap / 1st place, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
John Kurtz & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Complete Live Newscast, Wildcat 91.9 News & Sports Update
Meredith Lindsey – 2nd place, Complete Live Newscast, Live News: 01/26/11
Kyle Lundy & Jeff Schuler – 1st place, Station Website, WILDCAT919.com
Emily McIntosh – honorable mention, Personality Air Check, Hot Donna on The Wildcat 91.9
Lucas Wempe – honorable mention, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
Maura Wery & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, 30 Second Commercial, Navigation Liner

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2010

Eli Anderson, Jeff Burkhart, Laura Duval, Lucas Wempe – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Tequila Sunrise: Choose Your Adventure
Eli Anderson & Mason Good-Turney – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, Show Intro
Edward Bohannon & Joseph Knighten – honorable mention, Personality Air Check, EnJ Show / 2nd place, Entertainment Program, The EnJ Show
Jeff Burkhart – 2nd place, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update 11/10/09
Jeff Burkhart, Paul Harris, & John Kurtz – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Sports Talk
Jeff Burkhart & Jordan Spencer – honorable mention, Complete Live Newscast, Wildcat 91.9 News & Sports 2/4/10
Jeff Burkhart & Luke Wempe – honorable mention, Sports Play by Play, Texas A&M @ K-State (football)
John Clark, Laura Duval, Andrew Glazier, Lucas Wempe – 2nd place, Public Affairs Program, SGA General Elections Announcement
Kyle Corbett – 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, Rocktober
Laura Duval – 1st place, Complete Taped Newscast, Aggiefest News Update / 2nd place, Complete Live Newscast, Live News Update / honorable mention, Hard News Package, Sarah Palin in Salina / honorable mention, Complete News Feature, Fanfest Package / 1st place, Personality Air Check, Laura Duval DJ Aircheck
Gloria Fucheon & Mikki Marcotte – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, AM 180 Spa / honorable mention, Personality Air Check, AM 180
John Kurtz – 2nd place, Hard News Package, Landon Lecture / honorable mention, Enterprise News Package, Minimum Wage Increase / 1st place, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
John Kurtz & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Complete Live Newscast, News and Sports Update
Morgan Lillich – honorable mention, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
Christopher Maxwell & Luke Wempe – honorable mention, 60 second Commercial, Liquidation Sale
Kelsey McClelland & Michael Shoemaker – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Tough Love
Emily McIntosh – 2nd place, Personality Air Check, Hot Donna on the Wildcat 91.9
Christopher E. Renner – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, An Interview with Marci Penner / 1st place, Documentary, Voices from the National Equality March
Jeff Schuler – 1st place, Station Website, www.wildcat919.com
Michael Shoemaker – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Tough Love Commercial
Lucas Wempe – 2nd place, Complete Taped Newscast, Morning News / 1st place, Hard News Package, Car Theft Package / 1st place, Complete News Feature, Aggiefest Feature

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2009

Eli Anderson, Jeff Burkhart, Andrew Glazier, & Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Tequila Sunrise Night Edition
Chuck Armstrong – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, The Right Track / 2nd place, Public Affairs Program, SGA Debate Live on The Wildcat 91.9
Kyle Corbett – 2nd place, Documentary, Interview UPC
Sam Dodge & Scott Smith – honorable mention, 60 Second Commercial, Purple Pig
Laura Duval – 2nd place, Complete Newscast, Laura Duval Newscast
Laura Duval, Andy Glazier, & Lucas Wempe – honorable mention, Public Affairs Program, SGA Vice Presidency Debate / 1st place, Hard News Package, SGA Presidential Debate / honorable mention, Enterprise News Package, SGA Presidential Debate
Gloria Funcheon & Mikki Marcotte – 2nd place, Entertainment Program, AM 180 February 16, 2009
Andrew Glazier & Lucas Wempe – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Tequila Sunrise
Eric Janzen – 2nd place, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
Eric Janzen & Morgan Lillich – 1st place, Sports Play by Play, NCAA Football Kansas State at Kansas
John Kurtz – honorable mention, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
Morgan Lillich – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, Wildcats in Aggieville / 1st place, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update / 1st place, Documentary, Alta Vista: A Small Town (Narrated by Eric Janzen)
Chelsea March – honorable mention, Complete Newscast, News
Evan Reser – honorable mention, D.J. Personality Air Check, New Music Friday with Reese
Lucas Wempe – 1st place, Complete Newscast, News at 9 AM

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2008

Chuck Armstrong – 1st place, Complete Newscast, Wildcat 91.9 News Update / 1st place, Enterprise News Package, The Fairness Doctrine / 1st place, Entertainment Program, The Right Track: Shirley Phelps
Chuck Armstrong & Casey Berner – honorable mention, Documentary, Tribute to Kirk Rundstrom
Drew Bartlett & Jacob Fisher – 2nd place, Entertainment Program, Drew and Jake Do Manhattan
Andrew Burns & Morgan Lillich – 2nd place, Sports Play by Play, K-State vs Oklahoma St. Basketball
Heath Fanning – 2nd place, Sportscast, Sports Update
Jarett Finley & Chris Swick – honorable mention, Sports Play by Play, KSU vs Western Illinois
Jacob Fisher – 1st place, D.J. Personality Air Check, Musicology
Shane Howard – honorable mention, Complete News Feature, Jordy Nelson
Eric Janzen – 1st place, Sportscast, Sports Update 2/4/08
Annette Lewless – 2nd place, Complete News Feature, Diversity at KSU
Morgan Lillich – honorable mention, Sportscast, Wildcat 91.9 Sports Update
Scott Smith – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, Other Radio Stations
Matt Sundberg – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial, Sunflower Shockdown / 2nd place, 30 Second Commercial, Brett Goes to the Doctor
Chris Swick – 1st place, Hard News Package, Virginia Tech Memorial

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2007

Chuck Armstrong – 2nd place, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Update
Danna Aves & Ryan Eberth – 2nd place Complete News Feature, DSS
Drew Bartlett – 2nd place, 60 Second Commercial, Varney’s / honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Drew and Jake Do Manhattan / 1st place, Promotion Event/Activity, Anti-Stampede Concert (with 91.9 Summer 2006 Staff)
Drew Bartlett & Chris Swick – 1st place, public affairs program, SGA Elections
Ryan Ebert – honorable mention, Complete News Feature, Animal ID System
Heath Fanning & James Westling – 1st place, Sports Play by Play, K-State vs. Mizzou Basketball
Heath Fanning, Kyle Finley, Scott Miller, & James Westling – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Sports Talk
Eric Janzen – honorable mention, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Update
Andrew Latham – 1st place, Station Website, Wildcat919.com
Christina Oglesby – 2nd place, Enterprise News Package, Get in Shape
Corey Randall – 1st place, D.J. Personality Air Check, The Late Morning Wake-Up
Matt Stucklik – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, Online Sports Gambling
Matt Sundberg – honorable mention, 60 Second Commercial, Valentine’s Day / 1st place, 30 Second Commercial, Aggiefest
Chris Swick – 1st place, Complete Newscast, Wildcat News / 1st place, Complete News Feature, K-State Homecoming / 1st place, Documentary, Beyond the Crossroads
James Westling – 1st place, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Update
Phil White – 1st place, Enterprise News Package, The Cost of Books

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2006

Jake Acosta, Rachel Coulter, Matt Fields, Kyle Klipowicz, Lisa Scruggs, & Jess Singer – 2nd place, Entertainment Program, The Radio Project
Nick Arena, Casey Berner, & Andrew Latham – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Political Prk
Nick Arena & Andrew Latham – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Political Pork – Special Edition (President Bush of Campus)
Melissa Baier – 1st place, Complete News Feature, Eating Disorders
Drew Bartlett – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, Ghost
Drew Bartlett & Jacob Fisher – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Drew and Jake Do Manhattan
Brandon Beck, Kelsey Cook, Kyle Finley, Jacob Holland, & James Westling – 1st place, Sportscast, Kansas State Sports Report
Kelsey Cook – honorable mention, Complete Sports Feature, Jamie Holt
Whitney DeHart – Enterprise News Package – 1st place, Enterprise News Package, K-State Minority Students
Montreal Devine – 2nd place, D.J. Personality Air Check, The Urban Wildcat
Brett Jensen – 2nd place, Enterprise News Package, Red Cross & CPR
B.J. Kissel – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, A Look at a Former Wildcat
Kyle Klipowicz – 1st place, Documentary, Search for the Sacred
Andrew Latham – 2nd place, Station Website, KSDB Online
Andrew Latham & Matt Sundberg – 1st place, D.J. Personality Air Check, Haberdashery
Matt McNitt – honorable mention, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Update
Matt Sundberg – honorable mention, 60 Second Commercial, Pool Party by AllStar DJ
Chris Swick – 2nd place, Complete Newscast, Wildcat News / 2nd place, Hard News Package, The President on Campus / 2nd place, Documentary, What Makes a Hero
Kenny Titus & Nathan Vallette – honorable mention, Sports Play-By-Play, K-State at Nebraska Football
Neil Wieland – 2nd place, Complete News Feature, German Language in Kansas
J. P. Wilson – 1st place, Hard News Package, Sexual Offenders

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2005

Nick Arena, Travis Bradshaw, Matt Hoosier, & Andrew Latham – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Political Pork
Drew Bartlett – 2nd place, DJ Personality Air Check
Brooke Bonnell – 1st place, Complete News Feature, Springtime at the Rec
Clint Bradbury – 2nd place, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Update
Clint Bradbury & Matt McNitt – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Sportstalk
Justin Carson & Chris Casey – 1st place, DJ Personality Air Check
Kelsey Cook – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, Carlos Torres
KSDB Sports Staff – 1st place, Sportscast, 91.9 Sports Report
Andrew Latham – 1st place, 30 Second Commercial, Imagine PSA / 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, Political Pork / 1st place, Station Website, The Wildcat 91.9 (with KSDB Staff)
Aaron Leiker – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Election Coverage 2004 / 1st place, Complete Newscast, Wildcat News at 9 / 1st place, Hard News Package, Rally Against the Collegian / 1st place, Documentary, Semester in Review / honorable mention, 30 Second Commercial, Don’t Be That Guy / 1st place, Complete Newscast, Wildcat News at Nine
Nick Steffen – honorable mention, Sportscast, KSDB Sports Report
Matt Sundberg – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcements, International Radio Super Stardom
Nick Vallette – 2nd place, Sports Play-By-Play, K-State vs Iowa State

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2004

Jessica Anderson, Jacob Holland, Azure Jacobs, & Jessica Packard – honorable mention, Complete Newscast, MC505: Electronic News Reporting / 1st place, Documentary, Body Piercing
Nick Arena & Andrew Latham – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Political Pork
Kari Baldanado – honorable mention, Documentary, A Story of Racism of K-State
Clint Bradbury, Marshall Ice, Jeric Toney, & Deb Wallevand – 2nd place, Entertainment Program, Sports Talk: February 18, 2004
Clint Bradbury & Jeric Toney – 1st place, Complete Sports Feature, Nebraska Game Primer / 2nd place, Sports Play-By-Play, K-State at Texas
Justin Carson, Chris Casey, Steve Disbrow, Matt Pauley, & Nabil Shaheen – honorable mention, Entertainment Program, Going Deep with Matt Pauley
Steve Disbrow & Kenny Titus – honorable mention, Sports Play-By-Play, K-State vs. Nebraska
Azure Jacobs & Steve Wilson – 2nd place (tie), Complete Sports Feature, Sports Report
Andrew Latham – 1st place, 30 Second Commercial, It’s Hard to Concentrate / honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Mr. Voice Guy / 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Interview with Governor Sebelius / 1st place, DJ Personality Air Check, The Wildcat 91.9
Andrew Latham, Aaron Leiker, & Adam Magette – 1st place, Station Website, The Wildcat 91.9 (with KSDB FM & Orion Online Staff)
Andrew Latham, Aaron Leiker, Krista Nichols, Matt Pauley, & Jen ezac – 1st place, Complete Newscast, MC505: Electronic News Reporting
Andrew Latham, Kenny Titus, & Betsy Whilhite – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial, Jeopardy
Andrew Latham & Jeric Toney – 1st place, Hard News Package, Aggieville Fire (with KSDB Staff)
Krista Nichols – 1st place, Complete News Feature, K-State Hauntings: Halloween Feature
Matt Pauley – 2nd place (tie), Complete Sports Feature, Big XII Championship Wrap-Up
Kenny Titus – 2nd place, Sports Play-By-Play, Junction City High School vs. Topeka High
Jeric Toney – 2nd place, Research Paper, The Evolution of Radio As Seen Through KSDB FM
Candice L. T. Walton – 1st place, Research Paper, How to Improve Recruiting Students To Volunteer at the College Radio Station: A Social Exchange Approach
Steve Wilson – 1st place, Sports Play-By-Play, EBC Inc. Sports

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2003

Vanessa Alexander – 1st place, Complete News Feature, Final Days of KKSU / honorable mention, Documentary, KKSU: The Voice of Kansas State University
Vanessa Alexander, Cassidy Hill, Sarah Holladay, & Joyce Jennings – 1st place, Complete Newscast, November 6, 2002
Clint Bradbury & Jeric Toney – 2nd place, Sports Play-By-Play, Women’s Basketball: KSU vs Penn State
LaFayette Childs, III – 1st place, Public Affiars Program, Issues: Interview with Mimi Wilson
Cassidy Hill – honorable mention, Complete Newscast, Wildcat 91.9 5pm News
Sarah Holladay, Kenny Titus, & Josh Wells – honorable mention, Public Affairs Program, Student Elections Coverage Series
Jon Krasnoff & Orion Online – 2nd place, Station Website, www.wildcatradio.ksu.edu
Matt Pauley, Ryan Shultz, Kenny Titus, & Josh Wells – 1st place, Entertainment Program, Sports Talk
Jennifer Sherry – 1st place, Documentary, Hip-hop-u-mentary: 91.9
Kenny Titus – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, Ask Me / honorable mention, Sports Report, Kansas State Football vs University of Nebraska
Brandon Utech – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, Project 91.9 Image
Josh Wells – 2nd place, 60 Second Commercial, Pomeroy / 1st place, Sports Play-By-Play, K-State Football vs Nebraska

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2002

Jesse DuBois, Brandon Runnels, & April Self – KAB Student PSA Contest For Youth Alcohol/Drug Abuse Prevention, You Can Prevent It
Fred Greene, Dionne Jackson, & Douglass Tyrell – KAB Student PSA Contest For Youth Alcohol/Drug Abuse Prevention, Think Again
Ben Hodge – 2nd place, Documentary, KAB 50 Years: The Future of Radio
Stefanie Howard – 1st place, Documentary, KAB 50 Years: The Women of KAB
Bill Hurrelbrink – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial, Domino’s / honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, 91.9 Line
Matt Pauley & Josh Wells – 2nd place, Sports Play-By-Play, Women’s Basketball KSU vs NU
Jeremy Robbins – honorable mention, Station Promotion Announcement, 91.9 Morning Show / honorable mention, DJ Personality Air Check, 91.9 Morning Show
Josh Wells – 2nd place, Station Promotion Announcement, Wildcat 91.9 Sports / 1st place, Complete Newscast KSDB News / 1st place, Complete Newscast, Summer 2001 Watkins Health Services

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2001

Fidel Amos – 2nd place, DJ Personality Air Check
Jason Ary & Rich Smith – honorable mention, Sports Play-By-Play, Kansas State vs Nebraska
Austin Bell – honorable mention, DJ Personality Air Check, Talk Radio for Beginners
Austin Bell & Friends – 1st place, Public Affairs or Entertainment, The Austin Bell Show
Joss Briggs – 1st place, Documentary, KSDB 50th Anniversary: Sports at KSDB
Joss Briggs, Brian Clark, Kristen Dymacek, Christina Hoggatt, & Jennifer Kehler – 1st place, Complete Newscast, October 3, 2000
Stephanie Bonnell, Linda Byrd, Katie Delaney, & Natalia Farmer – honorable mention, Complete Newscast, October 23, 2000
Colby Gordon & Josh Wells – 1st place, Sports Play-By-Play
Matt Jolly – honorable mention, Complete Newscast, February 18, 2000
Jennifer Kehler – 2nd place, Documentary, KSDB 50th Anniversary: Women at KSDB
Josh Wells – 2nd place, Complete Newscast, February 2, 2001

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Awards – 2000

Austin Bell & Shawn Vick – 2nd place, DJ Personality, The Morning After Show
Jeff Billberry – 1st place, 60 Second Commercial, Sobe Beverages
Jeff Billberry & Staff – 1st place, Station Promotion Announcement, The Local Music Show
Zac Burton – 1st place, Documentary, K-State Football 50 Years Ago
Zac Burton & Sam Stiers – Sports Play-By-Play, KSU Men’s Basketball vs St. Louis 12/1/99
Chris House, Parker Lewis, & Doug Lacy – 1st place, Public Affairs Program, Counter Attack
Justin McAdam – 2nd place, Complete Sports Feature, Wildcat Blitz
Jennifer O’Neill – 1st place, Complete Newscast, MC 505 Show 4 10/20/99
Megan Scheidt, Matt Scheck, Candace Walton, & Iain Wilson – 30 Second PSA, Alcohol & Other Drug Education
Candace T. Walton – 1st place, Research Paper, Percieved Purpose of College Radio: A Coorientation Analyis